Privacy Notice

General information on data processing

TPH Bausysteme GmbH (“TPH“) is delighted you are visiting our website. We are pleased to learn of your interest in our company and in our products and want you to feel safe when you visit this website. Data protection and the protection of your privacy with regard to the processing of personal data in particular are of a high priority to us, a matter we take into account in our business processes. We save and process personal data if this is necessary to provide a functioning website and for the provision of contents and services, or in case you contact us using the e-mail addresses available on our website.

Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR serves as legal base for the processing of personal data we have obtained your consent for. If personal data is processed that is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party, the processing is based on Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for carrying out pre-contractual measures.

Personal data will be deleted or its processing restricted as soon as the purpose of storage ceases. The criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiration of that period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, as long as it is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the contract of the initiation of a contract. Personal data can be stored even beyond this if intended so by the European or national legislators.

We will only submit personal data to governmental institutions and authorities if mandatory national legal provisions require us to. Our employees are bound by us to maintain confidentiality.

Collection and processing of personal data on our website

Our website collects a series of data and information when a data subject calls up the website. This data and information are stored in the server log files. Collected may be

  • the browser types and versions used,
  • the operating system used by the accessing system,
  • the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers),
  • the sub-websites,
  • the date and time of access to the website,
  • an internet protocol address (IP address),
  • the internet service provider of the accessing system,
  • and any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology system.

The log files might contain IP addresses or other data that could allow us to draw conclusions about a data subject. For instance, this can be the case if the link to our website used by a data subject to access out website or the link to a website a data subject visits after having visited our website contains personal data. This data is also stored in our system’s log files. However, the data of the server log files is stored separately from all other personal data provided by a data subject. Furthermore, we might store data if required so by the European or national legislators.

For us it is temporarily necessary to store an IP address to deliver the content of our website correctly. It is in our legitimate interest to process data in accordance with Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR for this purpose.

We will store other data than IP addresses only if you yourself have provided us with them e.g. as part of a registration process.

Collection and processing of personal data when contacting us via e-mail

TPH’s website contains information that enables a data subject to contact us via e-mail. In this case, the personal data transmitted by the data subject are automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the Data Controller are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties. Such data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to maintain contact with the data subject which is the case if a situation has been cleared completely.

The legal basis for the processing of such data is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. In case the e-mail contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR serves as an additional legal ground.

Newsletter

It is possible to subscribe to a free newsletter on our website. The data a data subject enters into the input mask will be submitted to us for the purpose of sending you our newsletter. In addition, the following data will be collected upon registration:

  • an internet protocol address (IP address),
  • date and time of registration.

Collecting this personal data as part of the registration process helps to prevent the misuse of both the services and the e-mail address. As part of the registration process, we will seek a data subject’s consent to data processing and refer to this privacy notice. This data will be deleted once it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it has been collected. A data subject’s e-mail address will hence be only stored as long as the subscription to the newsletter is activated. Other data collected throughout the registration process will, as a rule, be deleted after seven days.

The legal basis for the processing of such data in case consent is obtained is Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. A data subject may unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by using the corresponding link included in each newsletter. This also serves as withdrawal of the consent regarding the storage of personal data given during the registration process.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

TPH will handle personal data confidentially. Such data will only be disclosed to third parties if we are obliged to do so by law or if we have commissioned a service provider to process data (e.g. dispatching of letters or e-mails). These service providers will only receive such information needed to fulfil their duties. They are forbidden to use the data for other purposes and are obligated to abide the GDPR as well as the German Federal Data Protection Act (“Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (neu)”). We further conclude confidentiality agreements with our partners and enter into contract data processing agreements. We will inform you should we disclose personal data to third parties in any other case so as to give you the possibility to give your consent.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Through the use of cookies, TPH can provide the users of its website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookies setting. In case a data subject accesses the website, a cookie will be stored automatically on the data subject’s operating system. Such a cookie contains a character string which allows our website to differentiate and recognise the individual browser of the data subject upon future visits to the website. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable. Apart from that, recognising the requesting browser is crucial for some elements on our website to function properly. The legal basis for the processing of such data is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

The data subject may, at any time, erase cookies from its computer or prevent or limit the setting of cookies by means of a corresponding setting of the browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies, not our entire website may function properly.

Social-Media-Plugins

Due to our legitimate interest in the analysis, optimisation and operation of our online offers (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR) our website uses social-media-plugins such as LinkedIn, Xing and YouTube. A plugin establishes a direct connection between a data subject’s browser and LinkedIn’s/Xing’s/YouTube’s respective server. TPH has no control over what and how much data the plugin submits to the servers of LinkedIn Inc., XING SE or YouTube LLC.

The plugin informs LinkedIn Inc., XING SE or YouTube LLC of a data subject’s visit to our website. In doing so, a data subject’s IP address might be stored. In case a data subject is logged into its user account of one of the aforementioned websites, its data will be linked to this information. Also, if a data subject uses a plugin’s features, such as sharing or liking a post, relevant information will be submitted to LinkedIn Inc., XING SE or YouTube LLC.

In order to prevent LinkedIn Inc., XING SE or YouTube LLC from connecting this data with a user account, the data subject should log out of a user account and erase stored cookies. It is further possible to adjust the respective user account with regard to the processing of personal data or to object to the use of data for advertising purposes. Please check the relevant company’s data protection regulations for information on what data is being collected, processed and used for what reason and to what extent by LinkedIn, Xing or YouTube, and what your configuration options are with regard to the protection of your privacy.

Web analysis

On this website, we have activated the component of Google Analytics, a web analytics service, in order to analyse use of our website. The data gained thereof are used to optimise our website and advertising measures.
Google Analytics is a web analytics service run and provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States). Google processes the data on use of our website on our account and is contractually obliged to handle data processing with confidentiality. When visiting our website the following data, inter alia, is recorded:

  • accessed websites,
  • an internet protocol address (IP address) in summary form so that no unambiguous assignment is possible,
  • the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers),
  • the approximate location of a data subject (country and city),
  • purchase orders incl. volume and ordered products,
  • a data subject’s behaviour on our website (clicks, scrolls and length of stay),
  • technical information such as browser type, internet provider, terminal device and screen resolution.

Such data are submitted to a Google server in the USA. Google thereby has to comply with the data protection regulations of the “US-Safe-Harbour”-treaty.

Google Analytics stores cookies in a data subject’s internet browser for the duration of two years since a data subject’s last visit to the website. Such a cookie contains a random user-ID which allows the visited websites and servers to differentiate and recognise the individual browser of the data subject upon future visits to the website.
Stored data is stored together with the random user-ID which allows the analysis of pseudonym user profiles. Such personal data will be deleted automatically after 14 months. Other data will not be deleted but stored indefinitely in an aggregated form.

Should you like to prevent the setting of cookies through our website, you can install a browser-add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.

Safety

TPH uses technical and organisational safeguards in order to protect your personal data from any manipulation, loss, damage or unauthorised access. We continuously improve our safeguards in line with technological development.

Rights of the data subject

Each data subject shall have the right to obtain from TPH as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed. Also, each data subject shall have the right to obtain information about his or her personal data stores at any time and a copy of this information. Further, taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete or inaccurate personal data completed or rectified, and, if the respective requirements are met, the data subject shall have the right of restriction of processing or the right to erasure of personal data concerning him or her. This shall not apply as long as TPH is required to store the personal data for legal reasons. Hence, if erasing personal data is not possible, the data processing shall be restricted. If a data subject wishes to exercise an aforementioned right, he or she may send the request to the following contact details:

TPH Bausysteme GmbH
Nordportbogen 8
22484 Norderstedt
Germany
Telefax: + 49 40 52906678-78
E-Mail: info(at)tph-bausysteme.com

Further, each data subject shall have the right to object to processing of personal data concerning him or her. This shall not apply to such data which is essential in order to supply and operate TPH’s website properly. In case you have contacted us via e-mail, you shall also have the right to object to the processing of your data at any time. However, in such case the conversation can not be continued. Upon receipt of your objection, we will no longer process, use or submit your personal data for other reasons than the purpose of handling the concluded contracts. The legality of the data processed up to the point of your objection shall remain unaffected thereby. In order to exercise the right to object to the collection, processing, or use of personal data in accordance with this privacy notice and in whole or with regard to certain actions only, the data subject may send the objection to the following contact details:

TPH Bausysteme GmbH
Nordportbogen 8
22484 Norderstedt
Germany
Telefax: + 49 40 52906678-78
E-Mail: info(at)tph-bausysteme.com

Data Controller in terms of data protection law

The Data Controller responsible for the collection, processing, or use of your personal data in terms of data protection law is TPH Bausysteme GmbH, Nordportbogen 8, 22848 Norderstedt, Germany.

Data Protection Officer

Should you have any questions concerning the processing of your personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer:
Steffen Günther Tel. +49 40 52906678-60
e-Mail: s.guenther(at)tph-bausysteme.com